KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kugelauflagen

English translation: ball mounts, ball supports; ball hitch ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kugelauflagen
English translation:ball mounts, ball supports; ball hitch ?
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:10 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Kugelauflagen
from list of parts of a commercial vehicle on which multi-purpose grease can(should) be used:

auch Kugelauflagen (Pritsche), Verriegelungen, Montagepunkte von Anbaugeräten
Rebecca Holmes
United States
ball mounts, ball supports; ball hitch ?
Explanation:
both are deductions ('guesses' if you will)

Since your context is automotive, a Pritche is probably either a type of flatbed truck with low side walls (Swiss/Austrian usage) (like the old VW Transporter) or more specifically the plank bed of such a truck. An Auflage is generically a support or base for something, and a Kugelauflage would thus be a support or base whose surface is (partially) spherical. My suggestion is based on the guess that the truck bed is mounted on spherical supports (to allow for a certain amount of flexing).

Alternatively, perhaps this is a local term for a the ball part of a ball hitch (trailer hitch).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ball mounts, ball supports; ball hitch ?Ken Cox
4Bearing AssemblyMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bearing Assembly


Explanation:
Makes sense from my tecnical dictionary

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Could you please share the name of the dictionary with us :-)
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball mounts, ball supports; ball hitch ?


Explanation:
both are deductions ('guesses' if you will)

Since your context is automotive, a Pritche is probably either a type of flatbed truck with low side walls (Swiss/Austrian usage) (like the old VW Transporter) or more specifically the plank bed of such a truck. An Auflage is generically a support or base for something, and a Kugelauflage would thus be a support or base whose surface is (partially) spherical. My suggestion is based on the guess that the truck bed is mounted on spherical supports (to allow for a certain amount of flexing).

Alternatively, perhaps this is a local term for a the ball part of a ball hitch (trailer hitch).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: possibly "journal bearings" (Gleitkugellager)?
1 hr