International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rückläufige Teilekette

English translation: parts return chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rückläufige Teilekette
English translation:parts return chain
Entered by: Gismar zum Felde

17:53 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: rückläufige Teilekette
In den folgenden Kapiteln werden zunächst die Prozesse entlang des Materialflusses analog oben dargestellter Abbildung beschrieben. Im Anschluss wird auf die spezifischen Anforderungen in den Prozessen **Rückläufige Teilekette**, Shuttleverkehr im Wareneingang, Zollware und Fehlerhandling eingegangen.

thanks!!
Gismar zum Felde
parts return chain
Explanation:
from the practical point of view; parts are returned because they were ordered/sent wrong, didn't fit, failed, didn't sell, or for recycling/remanufacturing
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parts return chainTeresa Reinhardt
3reverse portion of the supply chain
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverse portion of the supply chain


Explanation:
if you talk about value chains etc.

reverse (logistics) supply chain

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts return chain


Explanation:
from the practical point of view; parts are returned because they were ordered/sent wrong, didn't fit, failed, didn't sell, or for recycling/remanufacturing

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
thanks!!