KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gesenkteilung

English translation: split die


21:40 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Gesenkteilung
an der *Gesenkteilung* / rohverbleibende Fläche; Dimension gem. Zeichnung

What is this in English, please? Thanks
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
English translation:split die
Explanation:
Es gibt solche, die aus mehreren Segmenten bestehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-14 10:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Split die
A die made of parts that can be separated for ready removal of the workpiece. Also known as segment die.

http://www.advantagefabricatedmetals.com/metalformingglossar...


Wenn man weiter überlegt, kommt man natürlich doch zur "parting line", wie von Daniel vorgeschlagen. Aber "parting line" alleine scheint mir ein bisschen nackt.

Wie wäre es mit: "at the face between/separating die segments", oder so ähnlich.
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1split die
Ruth Wiedekind
3parting line
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parting line


Explanation:
Are your components formed by forging? If so, then this is the term you're after.
Would also apply to die-cast or injection moulded parts.
Good luck
DB


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=6x1smAf_PAcC&pg=PA290&lpg=P...
Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split die


Explanation:
Es gibt solche, die aus mehreren Segmenten bestehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-14 10:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Split die
A die made of parts that can be separated for ready removal of the workpiece. Also known as segment die.

http://www.advantagefabricatedmetals.com/metalformingglossar...


Wenn man weiter überlegt, kommt man natürlich doch zur "parting line", wie von Daniel vorgeschlagen. Aber "parting line" alleine scheint mir ein bisschen nackt.

Wie wäre es mit: "at the face between/separating die segments", oder so ähnlich.

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishGerman: Split Die - The die cuts a thread on a preformed cylindrical rod, which creates a male threaded piece which functions like a bolt.
5 mins
  -> Das meine ich aber nicht. Im Kontext kommt nichts von Gewinde vor. Woher stammt diese Definition?