KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Europakennzeichen

English translation: European Union country code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Europakennzeichen
English translation:European Union country code
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:08 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Number plates
German term or phrase: Europakennzeichen
I think this means a number plate with incorporated European flag and country ID, but I don't know if there's a word for it!

This is from a guidebook to Prague, in a section about driving in the Czech Republic:

"Autos ohne **Europakennzeichen** müssen mit
einem Nationalitätskennzeichen versehen sein."

This has been translated as: " Cars without a European licence plate will need a country ID." I'm not sure if that's misleading - would "European licence plate" be understood as one that already includes the GB (for example)?
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
European Union (standard number plate with) country code
Explanation:
Presumably what they mean (a bit telegraphic)

So 'vehicles with number plates that do not have a European Union country code must have a separate country code decal' or something similar.

sample ref:

European plates and the GB controversy
A Northern Ireland plate (County Armagh) bearing the unofficial "NI" country code
A Northern Ireland plate (County Armagh) bearing the unofficial "NI" country code

The European Union standard for number plates causes some degree of resentment in Northern Ireland as the internationally recognised number-plate code for all of the United Kingdom is "GB" for Great Britain. As Northern Ireland is not geographically part of Great Britain, "GB" can appear to exclude Northern Ireland.

The vast majority of Northern Irish number plates lack the EU-style blue strip. However, those that do display the blue strip often bear the unofficial country codes "NI", "NIrl" or "UK", or the country code of the Republic of Ireland, "IRL".

Proposals were made to change the "GB" code to "UK"; for the obvious reason that the UK is the member state of the EC whereas "GB" indicating Great Britain is a purely geographical rather than political term; but this came to nothing[citation needed]. Logically, the United Kingdom driving licence, common to both Great Britain and Northern Ireland, features the country identifier "UK" inside the European stars, not "GB"[7].
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_car_number_plates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 11:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from the Wikipedia entry, the British antipathy to the EU is matched by continental European ignorance of the political circumstances of the UK.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken. I think the more complicated option is needed here, just to make sure it's quite clear what it means!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2European Union (standard number plate with) country codeKen Cox
3Euro plate (European vehicle registration plate)Erika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European Union (standard number plate with) country code


Explanation:
Presumably what they mean (a bit telegraphic)

So 'vehicles with number plates that do not have a European Union country code must have a separate country code decal' or something similar.

sample ref:

European plates and the GB controversy
A Northern Ireland plate (County Armagh) bearing the unofficial "NI" country code
A Northern Ireland plate (County Armagh) bearing the unofficial "NI" country code

The European Union standard for number plates causes some degree of resentment in Northern Ireland as the internationally recognised number-plate code for all of the United Kingdom is "GB" for Great Britain. As Northern Ireland is not geographically part of Great Britain, "GB" can appear to exclude Northern Ireland.

The vast majority of Northern Irish number plates lack the EU-style blue strip. However, those that do display the blue strip often bear the unofficial country codes "NI", "NIrl" or "UK", or the country code of the Republic of Ireland, "IRL".

Proposals were made to change the "GB" code to "UK"; for the obvious reason that the UK is the member state of the EC whereas "GB" indicating Great Britain is a purely geographical rather than political term; but this came to nothing[citation needed]. Logically, the United Kingdom driving licence, common to both Great Britain and Northern Ireland, features the country identifier "UK" inside the European stars, not "GB"[7].
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_car_number_plates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 11:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from the Wikipedia entry, the British antipathy to the EU is matched by continental European ignorance of the political circumstances of the UK.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks Ken. I think the more complicated option is needed here, just to make sure it's quite clear what it means!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: ...and now I know what "decal" means/what the word for a GB sticker is!
36 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good refs
50 mins

agree  Richard Stephen: Your answer is excellent. However aren't goverenments or perhaps better politicians at least partially responsible for the attitudes of their citizens and hence for the political circumstances in the country?
1 hr

disagree  AlienusLingua: European Union license plate
1 hr
  -> license plate is US English; number plate is UK English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Euro plate (European vehicle registration plate)


Explanation:
Europakennzeichen kennt man auch unter Eurokennzeichen: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro-Kennzeichen
Übersetzungen gibt es verschiedene, (siehe auch http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_registration_plate) die einfachste ist wohl "Euro Plate".



    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk/media/pdf/leaflets/inf104.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_registration_plates_of_...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31