KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anzeigeverhalten der Einparkhilfe

English translation: how the parking sensor displays


10:40 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anzeigeverhalten der Einparkhilfe
I thought of something as "parking system display's behaviour", but I am not sure.
Joana Almeida
English translation:how the parking sensor displays
Explanation:
Assuming this is part of a "Fliesstext"; the term "parking sensor" is I think the commonest one for the gadgets - google offers 209,000 hits.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1how the parking sensor displaysDavid Moore
3annunciating behaviour of the parking aidPatrick Johnson
3parking assistance (system's) displayxxxhazmatgerman
3display characteristics of park distance control system
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display characteristics of park distance control system


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how the parking sensor displays


Explanation:
Assuming this is part of a "Fliesstext"; the term "parking sensor" is I think the commonest one for the gadgets - google offers 209,000 hits.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

neutral  Marc Nager: Es geht allerdings nicht nur um den Begriff "Einparkhilfe", dass das mit "parking sensor" am besten rüberkommt, ist ja inzwischen klar.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parking assistance (system's) display


Explanation:
In general, leaving out the "verhalten" bit; for interaction with driver "indications/performance/behaviour" could also fit. If just display's technicalities are at issue: "p. a. display". Good luck.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annunciating behaviour of the parking aid


Explanation:
This may be one way of rendering it.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Oh, Patrick, where DID that word come from - even google doesn't recognise "annunciating behaviour"?
19 mins
  -> David, It is a throwback to my gas turbine days where annunciators were part of a microprocessor control system. Also, for example, Oppermann gives "annunciator board" for "Anzeigevorrichtung", and Siemens gives "annunciation" for "Anzeige".

neutral  Marc Nager: "annunciate" is given as obsolescent for "announce" in Oxford dictionary and in Collins Cobuild. As the subject here is high-tech related and therefor top modern, the word "annunciate" might really be out of place.
4 hrs
  -> Marc, you are probably right in saying that this term is somewhat dated but it is still used in many areas of technology. However, upon reflection it is probably not really suited to modern automobile systems so perhaps my suggestion should downgraded.