KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Umbedüsung/Umdüsung

English translation: rejetting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umbedüsung/Umdüsung
English translation:rejetting
Entered by: DilDizayn

13:35 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorbikes
German term or phrase: Umbedüsung/Umdüsung
Ein bisschen zu mager, dies wurde mit einer Umdüsung korrigiert.

This text was written by a Swiss-German speaker and while I can find the term on the web I have no idea how to express it in English. It's about a racing bike where the fact that the mixture was "lean" was corrected by "Umdüsung". Any ideas?
DilDizayn
Germany
rejetting
Explanation:
At least in NA English, the orifices that regulate the amount of fuel supplied by a carburetor are called jets, and replacing a jet or set of jets with a different size (typicall with motorcycles, which often have a separate carburetor for each cylinder) is called rejetting.

sample refs:

THeory of Rejetting
This is not the definitive statement on carb rejetting, but it will give .... The jets are accessible by removing the carburetor fuel bowls located at the ...
home.comcast.net/~manjo1111/BUBF/BUBF_rejetting.htm

The Sportster Home Page
Rejetting the CV Carburetor. contributed by L. Maurice Riggins (1998) .... Looking at the bottom of the carb, find the two jets. The main jet will be more ...
www.sportster.org/tech/carb/rejetting.shtml

Jetting the Carburetors on a Yamaha V-Star 1100.
to discuss the process before we go inside the carburetors. There are many reasons that you may want to rejet your carburetors, but the only jets we will be ...
www.vstar1100.com/1100jetting.pdf

Re-jetting Dommie carb - Honda Trail Bike Forums
10 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 10 Mar
Re-jetting Dommie carb Dominator / FMX. ... And therefore will need to rejet the carb (Kehnin). After a lot of hassle ie almost taking my ...
www.xrv.org.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=30978

Duke II exhaust Mod and rejet - UK KTM Forum
1 post - Last post: 1 Mar 2007
Changed the 47 idle jet with a 47.5 idle jet (the idle jet change requires the removal of the carb float chamber). ...
www.ktmforum.co.uk/showthread.php?p=48201
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks for both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rejettingKen Cox
3refitting (of) nozzles
Paul Kachur
2nozzle adjustmentgangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refitting (of) nozzles


Explanation:
Germans like to make nouns out of verbs. "Renozzling" would sound funny in English.

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nozzle adjustment


Explanation:
nozzle reconfiguration (to hold the compression ratio)


is my guess

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejetting


Explanation:
At least in NA English, the orifices that regulate the amount of fuel supplied by a carburetor are called jets, and replacing a jet or set of jets with a different size (typicall with motorcycles, which often have a separate carburetor for each cylinder) is called rejetting.

sample refs:

THeory of Rejetting
This is not the definitive statement on carb rejetting, but it will give .... The jets are accessible by removing the carburetor fuel bowls located at the ...
home.comcast.net/~manjo1111/BUBF/BUBF_rejetting.htm

The Sportster Home Page
Rejetting the CV Carburetor. contributed by L. Maurice Riggins (1998) .... Looking at the bottom of the carb, find the two jets. The main jet will be more ...
www.sportster.org/tech/carb/rejetting.shtml

Jetting the Carburetors on a Yamaha V-Star 1100.
to discuss the process before we go inside the carburetors. There are many reasons that you may want to rejet your carburetors, but the only jets we will be ...
www.vstar1100.com/1100jetting.pdf

Re-jetting Dommie carb - Honda Trail Bike Forums
10 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 10 Mar
Re-jetting Dommie carb Dominator / FMX. ... And therefore will need to rejet the carb (Kehnin). After a lot of hassle ie almost taking my ...
www.xrv.org.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=30978

Duke II exhaust Mod and rejet - UK KTM Forum
1 post - Last post: 1 Mar 2007
Changed the 47 idle jet with a 47.5 idle jet (the idle jet change requires the removal of the carb float chamber). ...
www.ktmforum.co.uk/showthread.php?p=48201

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks for both!