International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ballonbereifung

English translation: balloon tire


07:46 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ballonbereifung
Das Fahrzeug besitzt keine Beleuchtung (damals Sonderausstattung), einen Starrrahmen, vorne eine Trapezgabel sowie Wulst-Räder mit ***Ballonbereifung***.
Andou
English translation:balloon tire
Explanation:
Vintage Balloon Tire Bicycles. Balloon tire bicycles were first produced in the 1930s. Learn every detail of this vintage bike from a bicycle expert in this ...
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balloon tire
INES Reisch
3cushion tyre
Michael Harris


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balloon tire


Explanation:
Vintage Balloon Tire Bicycles. Balloon tire bicycles were first produced in the 1930s. Learn every detail of this vintage bike from a bicycle expert in this ...


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.sae.org/technical/papers/250018
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cushion tyre


Explanation:
another alternative

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78