KV-Quote

English translation: concept(ual) responsibility ratio/level / degree of concept(ual) responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzeptverantwortungsquote (KV-Quote)
English translation:concept(ual) responsibility ratio/level / degree of concept(ual) responsibility
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:14 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: KV-Quote
Bauteil-Lastenheft (Ölwannenteil)

Es gelten die Anforderungen der Konzeptverantwortungsvereinbarung. Für das / die folgende (n) Bauteil(e) wird die KV-Quote für den Lieferanten wie folgt vereinbart:
Bauteil "KV-Quote
Ölwannenteil 30 %"
Jon Fedler
concept(ual) responsibility ratio/level / degree of concept(ual) responsibility
Explanation:
"KV" very likely stands for "Konzeptverantwortung". That said, I am not at all sure re. the use of "concept" in the English version as "Konzept" might also be equivalent to "design" (please check with client).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3concept(ual) responsibility ratio/level / degree of concept(ual) responsibility
Steffen Walter
3Kraftverkehr
Erich Friese


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
KV Quote
Kraftverkehr


Explanation:
Kraftverkehr motor traffic (meist Bestandteil des Firmennamens von Busunternehmen)

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Unlikely in the (admittedly scarce) context provided.
2 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concept(ual) responsibility ratio/level / degree of concept(ual) responsibility


Explanation:
"KV" very likely stands for "Konzeptverantwortung". That said, I am not at all sure re. the use of "concept" in the English version as "Konzept" might also be equivalent to "design" (please check with client).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search