KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zugrunde legen

English translation: to base upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugrunde legen
English translation:to base upon
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:36 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: zugrunde legen
Bauteil-Lastenheft

Der Auftragnehmer verpflichtet sich, alle Anforderungen dem Angebot als vereinbarte Beschaffenheit *zugrunde zu legen*. Abweichungen vom Bauteil-Lastenheft sind dem Angebot beizufügen und zu dokumentieren.
Jon Fedler
to base upon
Explanation:
to base the bid on all (named) requirements (or demands)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan (and supporters)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to base upon
Alan Johnson
3 +2incorporate
Armorel Young
4base sth on sth
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zugrunde zu legen
to base upon


Explanation:
to base the bid on all (named) requirements (or demands)

Example sentence(s):
  • The contractor is obliged to base his bid on all the demands of the call for tenders
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Alan (and supporters)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd translate the "Anforderungen" as "requirements" (as included in your suggestion) or "specifications", though (rather than using "demands").
7 mins

agree  Richard Stephen
29 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Steffen
1 hr

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: w/Steffen
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zugrunde zu legen
base sth on sth


Explanation:
*

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Williams: You have to base it on something (rather than simply "to base upon", as Alan suggested, although admittedly his explanation does cover this omission from his suggestion.)
49 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporate


Explanation:
Yes, I know that the literal meaning of "zugrunde legen" is "to base", but slavish word-for-word translation doesn't always produce good results. I'd go for something along the lines of "the Auftragnehmer undertakes to incorporate all the specifications into the tender".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Sounds like a good solution here.
40 mins

agree  Katia De Gennar
42 mins