KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kolonnenfahrt

English translation: motorcade


15:29 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Verkehr
German term or phrase: Kolonnenfahrt
Unsere Limousinen mit Chauffeur eignen sich auch für impossante Kolonnen-Fahrten bei offiziellen Anlässen.
Gaensi
Germany
English translation:motorcade
Explanation:
See sources, especially in conn. with "impressive".
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6motorcadexxxhazmatgerman
3 +3convoyTDfreelance
5calvacade
Andrew Catford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convoy


Explanation:
"...make an impressive convoy...'

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Gallen
12 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
13 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  gangels
55 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calvacade


Explanation:
Admittedly, convoys can be impressive, but for "official occasions"? Only if you are planning a government takeover.

If you want something that sounds rather more stately and ceremonial and less like you are delivering troops and supplies by truck to Kosovo, I suggest cavalcade.

Example sentence(s):
  • The chancellor and her cabinet arrived in a cavalcade of limousines.
Andrew Catford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
motorcade


Explanation:
See sources, especially in conn. with "impressive".


    Reference: http://www.hq.nasa.gov/office/pao/History/SP-4406/chap2.html
    Reference: http://www.variety.com/article/VR1117750045.html?categoryid=...
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Catford: I like that, too. And it may get more mileage in the US. Andrew
7 mins
  -> Great and thanks. I like the "mileage" use here, was new to me. Regards.

agree  Lancashireman
14 mins
  -> Thanks and regards.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
19 mins
  -> Thanks and regards.

agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 hrs