KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kfz-Handwerker

English translation: auto mechanic / car mechanic


22:12 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kfz-Handwerker
Voraussetzung für die Durchführung der vorstehend genannten Arbeiten ist daher stets eine abgeschlossene Ausbildung als Kfz-Handwerker so wie regelmäßige Weiterbildungen.
translators
English translation:auto mechanic / car mechanic
Explanation:
auto mechanic in US English or
car mechanic in British English or
motor mechanic in Australian English
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6auto mechanic / car mechanic
Uta Kappler
3 +2motor vehicle mechanic
Julia Lipeles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
auto mechanic / car mechanic


Explanation:
auto mechanic in US English or
car mechanic in British English or
motor mechanic in Australian English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto_mechanic
Uta Kappler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: car mechanic
17 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead
9 hrs

agree  Textklick
9 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor vehicle mechanic


Explanation:
Might work...

Julia Lipeles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
9 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson: I think a Kraftfahrzeug can be much more than just a car.
10 hrs