KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anschnitt

English translation: ingate/gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschnitt
English translation:ingate/gate
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:40 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Anschnitt
Gießtechnik
Angebotsumfang
Mit dem Angebot sind vom Auftragnehmer folgende Unterlagen den zuständigen Fachabteilungen des Auftraggebers zur Prüfung vorzulegen:
• Gieß- und Werkzeugkonzept mit Anschnitt, Formentlüftung, Vorkernungen, Formtrennung
• Angabe der Maschinengröße
Jon Fedler
ingate
Explanation:
or just gate
http://www.engineersedge.com/casting_definition.htm (see runner)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 09:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfsa.org/sfsa/glossary/deftrmrr.html (again see runner)
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Manuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ingate
Manuela Junghans
3 -1section
Laura Petrutescu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingate


Explanation:
or just gate
http://www.engineersedge.com/casting_definition.htm (see runner)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 09:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfsa.org/sfsa/glossary/deftrmrr.html (again see runner)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
19 mins
  -> thanks Richard

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
section


Explanation:
or also segment ( vehicle body)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-05 10:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term segment was for vehicle body, this term can be used also in that context. The explanation was an additional one .....

Laura Petrutescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Stephen: This is part of a mold, not a vehicle body
15 mins