KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verschraubungsbutzen

English translation: lugs for screw/bolt connection


04:24 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Verschraubungsbutzen
Im Innenbereich des Oelwannenoberteils muss der Freigang zwischen Pleuel, Kurbelwelle, Verschraubungen, Verschraubungsbutzen und Bauteilwänden sichergestellt werden.
Jon Fedler
English translation:lugs for screw/bolt connection
Explanation:
Verschraubungsbutzen heißen woanders Verschraubungsnasen.

Angegossene Butzen kann sich man im Link1 anschauen.

Der Term ist m-E. identisch mit "Nase". Diese wird i.a. mit "lug" übersetzt. (zahlreiche google-Treffer für Gießtechnik, Motorenbau o.ä.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-06 11:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Hi Jonathan, long time...
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
Danke, Guenther
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lugs for screw/bolt connection
Günther Toussaint
3bolting lugs/bolt-on lugs
rcolin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lugs for screw/bolt connection


Explanation:
Verschraubungsbutzen heißen woanders Verschraubungsnasen.

Angegossene Butzen kann sich man im Link1 anschauen.

Der Term ist m-E. identisch mit "Nase". Diese wird i.a. mit "lug" übersetzt. (zahlreiche google-Treffer für Gießtechnik, Motorenbau o.ä.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-06 11:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Hi Jonathan, long time...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://kluedo.ub.uni-kl.de/volltexte/2005/1850/pdf/MTZ-Artikel__Magnesium-Hybrid-Turbomotor_von_Audi__Viehweg.pdf
Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Danke, Guenther

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: But I would also prefer "threaded connection" as the generic term if the type of screw/bolt is unknown. // I understand what you mean, what I'm saying is unless you know for sure which it is (which needs an ISO ref.), you should use "threaded connection".
5 mins
  -> Thx Languageman (threaded is fine with me, although those stupid engineers in engine construction seem to prefer bolts). BTW: what I meant to say by srew/bolt: "screw connection" OR "bolt connection"

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: With Languageman: "threaded" is a good generic term when the details are unclear.
16 mins
  -> Thx, Darin (see above)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolting lugs/bolt-on lugs


Explanation:
Internet search turns up matches


    Reference: http://www.iccsafe.org/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;...
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28