KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prozessicher

English translation: rephrase


05:53 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: prozessicher
Bewertungsmaßstab für die Gußqualität ist die VW Norm VW 500 97.

Die *prozeßsichere* Einhaltung dieser Vorgaben ist durch den Lieferanten nachzuweisen
Jon Fedler
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
"Maintenance of these specifications to ensure process reliability..."
I think this would be a fair translation in good English.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reliable process for
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1rephrase
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase


Explanation:
"Maintenance of these specifications to ensure process reliability..."
I think this would be a fair translation in good English.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: ...must be verified/demonstrated.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliable process for


Explanation:
I like to translate the phrase "prozesssichere xxx" into a gerund form in English:

"The supplier must demonstrate a reliable process for complying with the requirements."

Similarly, "prozesssicher Fertigung" = "reliable process for manufacturing," etc.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150