KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Setzen

English translation: settling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Setzen
English translation:settling
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:23 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Setzen
(all glossaries checked)



Bauteil-Lastenheft
Prüfungen
.........Um ein *Setzen* der Schrauben zu vermeiden wird im Getriebeflanschbereich eine Härte von min.
85HB gefordert. In allen anderen Bereichen min. 80HB
Jon Fedler
settling
Explanation:
Bolts "settle"
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3settling
Richard Stephen
2 -2insertioncasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
insertion


Explanation:
...in the sense of einsetzen, perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I think this is something which happens to the screws AFTER they've been inserted - probably as a result of wear or stress, hence the need for them to be hard.//Of course, it is the flange which needs to be hard, but "insertion" still doesn't fit, IMO.
28 mins
  -> Hmm...maybe...but in the context it is the Getriebeflanschbereich that needs to be hard, not the screws

disagree  David Williams: "Um ein Setzen der Schrauben" doesn't specify what needs to be hard (that follows) but the Setzen would be "done" by the screws, irrespective of what part of the assembly they were inserted into was too soft. The screws have to be inserted, no matter what
2 hrs
  -> OK, d_williams, I understand now that "the screws have to be inserted", but I don't understand what you mean by "irrespective of what part of the assembly they were inserted into was too soft". Some grammatical error somewhere, perhaps?

disagree  Ken Cox: with David and d_williams. The objective is not to prevent insertion of the screws, but instead to prevent loosening of the screws due to 'settling' (which essentially means deformation of the material)
2 hrs
  -> OK, I get the point now. Earlier, I did (wrongly) think that the objective was to prevent insertion of the screws. Thanks, Ken

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
settling


Explanation:
Bolts "settle"


    Reference: http://www.saf.hu/docs/info_010.pdf
    Reference: http://www.enerpac.com/html/press_releases/Berichten/20023.h...
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Oops - sorry...
54 mins
  -> Thanks Dave; OK, I'll remember that, if you don't call me "DICK".

agree  David Williams: I think it is safe to assume that the screws/bolts will be hard enough.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  enya
6 hrs