KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ölrückläufe

English translation: oil return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölrückläufe
English translation:oil return
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:35 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ölrückläufe
Funktionsbeschreibung

Die Integrierung und Anbindung einer Motor-/Getriebeabstützung am Ölwannenoberteil erfordert wegen hoher Belastungen hinsichtlich Schwingungsverhalten und Akustik besondere Beachtung.

Hierbei ist mit dem Auftraggeber eine optimierte Anbindung und ein geeignetes Verrippungsmuster abzustimmen.

Um Oelverschäumung zu vermeiden, müssen *Ölrückläufe* von Zylinderkopf undund

Zylinderkurbelgehäuse mittels Schottwände und den Einsatz eines integrierten *Ölhobels* im
Ölwannenoberteil fortgeführt werden.

Zylinderkurbelgehäuse mittels Schottwände und den Einsatz eines integrierten Ölhobels im
Oelwannenoberteil fortgeführt werden.
Jon Fedler
oil return
Explanation:
Google for:
"oil return" + "cylinder head"


Btw, what is "undund" in the source sentence, Jonathan? A typo, perhaps?
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks, Champan
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1oil returns / oil return ports
Bernd Runge
3oil returncasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ölrücklauf
oil return


Explanation:
Google for:
"oil return" + "cylinder head"


Btw, what is "undund" in the source sentence, Jonathan? A typo, perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks, Champan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil returns / oil return ports


Explanation:
Since I don't know the exact design or lay-out of the engine, it's hard to be more precise.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day43 mins
  -> Danke, Harald