KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anschlussfahren

English translation: precision guidance/tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlussfahren
English translation:precision guidance/tracking
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

14:12 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractor
German term or phrase: Anschlussfahren
Durch genaues ***Anschlussfahren*** werden bei allen Feldarbeitsgängen Überlappungen
und Fehlstellen verringert. Mit GPS gestützten automatischen Lenksystemen werden landwirtschaftliche Fahrzeuge parallel zu einer Referenzfahrspur geführt. Mit solchen Systemen können Arbeiten auch unter schlechten Sichtbedingungen mit optimaler Arbeitsbreite durchgeführt werden. Sie erlauben es dem Fahrer außerdem, sich in der Reihe voll der Überprüfung der Arbeitsqualität der Anbaugeräte zu widmen. Durch den Einsatz automatischer Lenksysteme entstehen im Marktfruchtbau, insbesondere im Bereich der Sonderkulturen, bei erhöhter Schlagkraft erhebliche Kosteneinsparungen.
Andou
precision guidance/tracking
Explanation:
I really think the "anschluss" is not necessary because this is described later in talking how overlap etc. is eliminated with this steering system.
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3precision guidance/tracking
Ryan Montcalm
2seamless/gap-less track-keepingxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precision guidance/tracking


Explanation:
I really think the "anschluss" is not necessary because this is described later in talking how overlap etc. is eliminated with this steering system.


Example sentence(s):
  • Precision guidance allows farmers to reduce costly overlap and missed areas thereby improving farming efficiency.

    Reference: http://www.fatcow.com.au/c/gps-Ag/Accutrak-The-Guidance-Syst...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seamless/gap-less track-keeping


Explanation:
Not sure about spelling trackkeeping / teack-keeping. Tracking I would avoid for there willbe no physical track to follow as in conventional ploughing etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2008-11-06 15:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"track-keeping", "will be".

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44