KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Leichtlauffelge

English translation: low (rolling) resistance wheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leichtlauffelge
English translation:low (rolling) resistance wheel
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

16:10 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Leichtlauffelge
No context, just a glossary! I do not know how to translate "Leichtlauf"! Native speakers and professionals please help!
Ingrid Moore
low-resistance wheel/rim
Explanation:
See Wyhlidal's entry for Leichtlaufreifen

Leichtlaufreifen
low-resistance tire US
low-resistance tyre GB
high-efficiency tire US
high-efficiency tyre GB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-11 16:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts there are very few google hits to substantiate this
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Louise, Kim and LittleBalu. What would I do with your esteemed support. 41,000 more glossaries to go.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2low-resistance wheel/rimLouise Mawbey
3lightweight rimKen Cox
3Aluminium RimKim Monberg
Summary of reference entries provided
low rolling resistance
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-resistance wheel/rim


Explanation:
See Wyhlidal's entry for Leichtlaufreifen

Leichtlaufreifen
low-resistance tire US
low-resistance tyre GB
high-efficiency tire US
high-efficiency tyre GB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-11 16:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts there are very few google hits to substantiate this

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you Louise, Kim and LittleBalu. What would I do with your esteemed support. 41,000 more glossaries to go.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Langenscheidt Technik offers low-rolling resistance tire for Leichtlaufreifen. I think I would use wheel instead of rim because I can't see rims having rolling resistance.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-rolling_resistance_tires and with Kim
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aluminium Rim


Explanation:
Just translated after seaching the net for 'Leichtlauffelge'


    Reference: http://apa-autopflege.de/4.html
Kim Monberg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lightweight rim


Explanation:
Probably metal alloy (aluminium or magnesium) in most cases, but apparently not limited to metal (judging from the following hit for a lightweight trathlon/time-trial bike:

Kuota Kueen-K
Mark 1 TT Vollcarbon Leichtlauffelgen,Ritchey-. Carbon-Zeitfahrlenker und eine SRM-Wattmes- ... Hochgezogene Leichtlauffelgen helfen ...
kuota.ccmsport.de/fileadmin/kuota/test/test_kuota_kueen.pdf



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: low rolling resistance

Reference information:
According to Langenscheidt Technik, Leichtlaufreifen is low rolling resistance tire. Felge is usually rim, but can also mean wheel.

Low Rolling Resistance Tires
http://www.treehugger.com/files/2005/05/low_rolling_res.php

The VW Golf Bluemotion is Volkswagens super fuel efficient version of the Golf. based on the standard 1.9 TDI diesel engine, but with several tweaks to eek out the best fuel economy with the lowest emissions. The Bluemotion is given low rolling resistance wheels and tyres, (meaning a set of small alloys), changes to the ECU to make the engine more efficient and cleaner, it is lowered slightly and has a set of higher gear ratios for the top 3 gear, so when toy’re cruising at motorway speeds, the engine isn’t turning over as fast, so less fuel used.
http://www.orangewheels.co.uk/buy-new/volkswagen-golf.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559