KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aussen

English translation: exterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussen
English translation:exterior
Entered by: John Kinory

13:18 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Aussen
a part of a car, I do not know german but need to know what aussen means. ss is written with this one german letter I could not find on my keyboard.
Grommit
United Kingdom
exterior
Explanation:
i.e. the outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be \'on the outside\' - depending on the sentence.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
I chose to grade you because you were the first to give the answer, the second proposal is equally good. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exteriorJohn Kinory
4external, exterior, outsideLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exterior


Explanation:
i.e. the outside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be \'on the outside\' - depending on the sentence.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose to grade you because you were the first to give the answer, the second proposal is equally good. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
49 mins
  -> Thanks to both

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external, exterior, outside


Explanation:
depending on context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53