KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rechte der AG

English translation: by safeguarding all other rights of the joint-stock company


19:59 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Rechte der AG
Werden die oben angeführten Zeiten nicht eingehalten, so hat die AN - unter Wahrung aller sonstigen Rechte der AG - ein Pönale gemäß nachstehenden Bestimmungen zu leisten.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:by safeguarding all other rights of the joint-stock company
Explanation:
da der Zusammenhang hier nicht ganz aus dem Kontext ersichtlich ist, tippe ich auf Aktiengesellschaft
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rights of the customer/client/principalDavid Moore
4 -1by safeguarding all other rights of the joint-stock companyEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rights of the customer/client/principal


Explanation:
AG = Arbeitgeber, or one of theses ideas.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
17 mins

agree  Herbie: but AG = AUFTRAGgeberin in this instance
12 hrs
  -> True... Thanks Herbie!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by safeguarding all other rights of the joint-stock company


Explanation:
da der Zusammenhang hier nicht ganz aus dem Kontext ersichtlich ist, tippe ich auf Aktiengesellschaft

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: AG - Auftraggeber. Reasonably obvious from the small context given above.
7 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): David Moore, Ingeborg Gowans