KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mess- und Einstelltechnik

English translation: measurement and aligning equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mess- und Einstelltechnik
English translation:measurement and aligning equipment
Entered by: Krokodil

11:57 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Mess- und Einstelltechnik
Can anyone help out with a translation of this term? In particular I'm not sure about "Einstelltechnik".

Not too much context I'm afraid, only one sentence from a flyer:

XYZ fokussiert sich im Bereich Automotive, ihre Kernproduktfelder Mess- und Einstelltechnik und Automation.
Krokodil
Germany
measurement and calibration
Explanation:
Firstly: whichever version you choose, do NOT translate "-technik" as "techniques"! Either use "technology" or simply leave it out: "the field of measurement and calibration" would be perfectly fine. Germans are very fond of the word "Technik" but there is really no precise equivalent of it in English.

"Measurement and calibration" seems to be the best option here. "Gauging and calibration" is good too but not quite as commonly used.
Selected response from:

Nat Shockley
Australia
Grading comment
I managed to get hold of the customer in the end and found out that they in fact use "measurement and aligning equipment" in their company. So I think it's fair to award points to the answer which came closest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurement and calibration
Nat Shockley
4measuring and timing techniques
rcolin
3Measurement- and Tuning techniquesSubbanna
3gauging and calibration technology
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauging and calibration technology


Explanation:
Mess- und Einstellstechnik is usually used in the combination "Montage-, Prüf-, Mess- und Einstelltechnik". "Gauging and calibration" would be my preferred term here.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring and timing techniques


Explanation:
in British English the tools used for setting the distribution are commonly called engine timing tools, to be used on standard engines which do not require fine tuning.
the below sites give other examples


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timing_belt
    Reference: http://dodgeram.org/tech/dsl/FAQ/timing.htm
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement and calibration


Explanation:
Firstly: whichever version you choose, do NOT translate "-technik" as "techniques"! Either use "technology" or simply leave it out: "the field of measurement and calibration" would be perfectly fine. Germans are very fond of the word "Technik" but there is really no precise equivalent of it in English.

"Measurement and calibration" seems to be the best option here. "Gauging and calibration" is good too but not quite as commonly used.


Nat Shockley
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I managed to get hold of the customer in the end and found out that they in fact use "measurement and aligning equipment" in their company. So I think it's fair to award points to the answer which came closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: agree with both your translation and your comments, Nat :-)
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Measurement- and Tuning techniques


Explanation:
commonly used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-16 07:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google, you will find a number of references from scientists and engineers who use Measurement and tuning techniques in their publications. It is better that we do not theorize too much on how the translation of terms should be. Usage counts

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12