KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Erstentwickler

English translation: developer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstentwickler
English translation:developer
Entered by: Krokodil

12:03 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Erstentwickler
Would this be referred to in English as primary developer, initial developer, first developer (or something else completely)?

XYZ ist bei seinen Kunden ein bevorzugter Lieferant und steht als innovativer Erstentwickler und individueller Systemhersteller in den Geschäftsfeldern Mess- und Einstelltechnik stets unter den Top 3 in Europa und weltweit.
Krokodil
Germany
First developer
Explanation:
Personally, I have to disagree with the other David, as in my view, the "inventor" has to be first by definition, however the US tries to twist English. A developer OTOH doesn't "have to be" first. So I'd surely go for your own idea.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I managed to get hold of the customer in the end - found out that they simply use "developer" in their company. So I think it's only fair to award points for the answer which came closest.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pioneer
Paul Cohen
3 +2First developerDavid Moore
3first inventor
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first inventor


Explanation:
What happens if someone else claims to have invented your invention? In the United States, only the first inventor has rights to patent protection of an ...
www.nature.com/nrd/journal/v4/n5/full/nrd1725.html - Páginas similares
de LL Hill - 2005 - Las 3 versiones
WikiAnswers - The first inventor of the computer - [ Traducir esta página ]Inventions question: The first inventor of the computer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-15 12:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first inventor must be able to prove his case with appropriate evidence like laboratory records, logbooks etc. Therefore, even if the person who filed ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/help/item/Who-was-first.html - Páginas similares

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: innovativer Erstentwickler = innovative first inventor?
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First developer


Explanation:
Personally, I have to disagree with the other David, as in my view, the "inventor" has to be first by definition, however the US tries to twist English. A developer OTOH doesn't "have to be" first. So I'd surely go for your own idea.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
I managed to get hold of the customer in the end - found out that they simply use "developer" in their company. So I think it's only fair to award points for the answer which came closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds like good sense to me David ... just went with my gut feeling but I think you have several good points in your reasoning :)
5 mins

neutral  polyglot45: and how about "original developer" then ?
16 mins
  -> And how many of them can there be? We don't know, but not only one, necessarily. There may be any number developing a theme in parallel, but when it's all over, there is only one "inventor", and that's the developer who got there first...

neutral  casper: innovativer Erstentwickler = innovative first developer?
2 hrs

agree  paya2008: We have several competing development suppliers. Some of us tries out new things, we call ourselves first developers, some others just copy us, they are something else...
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pioneer


Explanation:
I would call an "innovativer Erstentwickler" an "innovative pioneer"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Yep
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: my take too -- as opposed to copycat and me-too developers
2 hrs