KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tiefentladungsfestigkeit

English translation: deep discharge resistance/capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefentladungsfestigkeit
English translation:deep discharge resistance/capability
Entered by: TransWolf

12:58 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Starter batteries
German term or phrase: Tiefentladungsfestigkeit
This is from a text on a stop-start system for cars. The engine is switched off when you stop at traffic lights and restarts automatically as soon as you select a gear or press the accelerator.

Due to the frequent engine starts, a high-performance absorbent glass mat battery is used which has the advantages:
hohe Kaltstartleistung
hohe Tiefentladungsfestigkeit
hohe Funktionsfestigkeit
Wartungsfreiheit
...

Tiefentladungsfestigkeit has me stumped, can anyone help?

TIA
TransWolf
deep discharge resistance
Explanation:
is the expression with which I am familiar. As in:

Hawker Armasafe
... leak-proof, superior vibration resistance, air portable, extended life, superior starting capacity and deep discharge resistance. ...
www.aztecelectronics.co.za/index_files/page0056.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I went with capability, thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deep discharge resistanceDavid Moore
3 +1deep cycle capability
jccantrell
3total discharge resistancexxxhazmatgerman
2exhaustive discharge resistance
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exhaustive discharge resistance


Explanation:
I think is the correct term.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep discharge resistance


Explanation:
is the expression with which I am familiar. As in:

Hawker Armasafe
... leak-proof, superior vibration resistance, air portable, extended life, superior starting capacity and deep discharge resistance. ...
www.aztecelectronics.co.za/index_files/page0056.htm

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
I went with capability, thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew
35 mins

neutral  Nat Shockley: I think "capability" is better than "resistance" in this context because of the special electrical sense of "resistance". Capability is certainly the more common term.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep cycle capability


Explanation:
I believe in the USA that they go more for 'cycle' because the things ARE supposed to recover.


    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/489667
    Reference: http://www.cat.com/cda/components/fullArticle?m=37407&x=7&id...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nat Shockley
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total discharge resistance


Explanation:
Kucera's take and see n.s. search engine results for this phrase.


xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44