KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bauteilverantwortliche

English translation: component engineer


22:17 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Bauteilverantwortliche
Da die Anzahl der Entwicklungsprojekte in der Automobilindustrie überproportional gestiegen sind, müssen immer mehr Bauteilverantwortliche organisatorische Tätigkeiten übernehmen, die sie von ihrer eigentlichen Aufgabe abhalten.
pger
English translation:component engineer
Explanation:
This might fit in your context
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2component engineer
jccantrell
3staff responsible for component development
Nadine Nethery


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
component engineer


Explanation:
This might fit in your context


    Reference: http://www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/RecommendedJobs....
    Reference: http://www.jobsite.co.uk/jobs/automotivesector/componentengi...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Seems very reasonable :-) Perhaps also "component managers" or - an admittedly wordier version - "engineers managing/overseeing individual components".
10 hrs
  -> Yeah, in my business (satellites), the software guy responsible for a particular area is the RE (responsible engineer) whether he has a degree in engineering or not. It sounds here like they have a lot more jobs than just manager, though.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff responsible for component development


Explanation:
It might be another option to avoid referring to a particular position discription

Nadine Nethery
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4