KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verbund-Release

English translation: Joint release


00:42 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Verbund-Release
Softwaretest fuer Steuergreraete X5- Xenon Verbund Release ( VR ) von Porsche und Daimler Chrysler.

I have seen this term used in two contexts, both of which involve electronic control units inside vehicles, and both of which involve partnerships between two or more distinct car companies.
pger
English translation:Joint release
Explanation:
Since "Verbund" is used in all manner of "joint" ventures, I venture to suggest this is what is meant there...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Joint releaseDavid Moore
3Compound release
Nadine Nethery


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbund Release
Compound release


Explanation:
Verbund can mean 'compound', which is the holding yard car companies use to store their vehicles before they are being sold.

So it might be referring to tests for software being used in releasing vehicles from the compound.

Nadine Nethery
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbund Release
Joint release


Explanation:
Since "Verbund" is used in all manner of "joint" ventures, I venture to suggest this is what is meant there...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 days