KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pa. (Fahrzeugbriefabkürzung)

English translation: Passau?


01:13 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fahrzeugbrief
German term or phrase: Pa. (Fahrzeugbriefabkürzung)
Unter "Bemerkungen"/
Im Zusammenhang:
Mit Faltverdeck; LRA GA.-PA.

LRA = Laderaumabdeckung
GA. = Gepäckraumabdeckung

aber PA.=???

Vielen Dank im Voraus :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
English translation:Passau?
Explanation:
Thank you for the copy; I suspect it may refer to the place the GA (GUTACHTEN) was prepared, but I have no confirmation of this, and am hoping to get some shortly. The same goes for "LRA", which may mean "laut 'RA' Gutachten", but again I'm not sure.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a million times again for your help - it finally hit me - it has got to be Landratsamt Garmisch-Partenkirchen - as I was working my way through the text both terms just came up - separately. It is not the licensing authority here, but I am pretty sure that has to be the reference.
I so much appreciate your efforts on that :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Passau?David Moore
2PufferabstandIvana Zuppa-Baksa
Summary of reference entries provided
PA = Park Assist (Einparkhilfe)
Andrea Winzer

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pufferabstand


Explanation:
vielleicht ?

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Not a bad idea, but I don't think it fits the context too well...
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passau?


Explanation:
Thank you for the copy; I suspect it may refer to the place the GA (GUTACHTEN) was prepared, but I have no confirmation of this, and am hoping to get some shortly. The same goes for "LRA", which may mean "laut 'RA' Gutachten", but again I'm not sure.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks a million times again for your help - it finally hit me - it has got to be Landratsamt Garmisch-Partenkirchen - as I was working my way through the text both terms just came up - separately. It is not the licensing authority here, but I am pretty sure that has to be the reference.
I so much appreciate your efforts on that :)




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: PA = Park Assist (Einparkhilfe)

Reference information:
siehe
http://www.autogenial.de/DE/abkuerzungen.htm
http://www.obd-2.de/tech_abk-p.html

Vielleicht passt das in deinen Kontext?! Wobei der Bindestrich zwischen GA und PA verwirrend ist .....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Nein, leider nicht - das Fahrzeug ist von 1975 :(