KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Optikvorsatz

English translation: lens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Optikvorsatz
English translation:lens
Entered by: HansGeorg

16:37 Nov 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Optik
German term or phrase: Optikvorsatz
Leider gibt es nur dieses eine Wort. Dieser Optikvorsatz ist Teil eines modernen Kfz.-Scheinwerfers zum Bündeln der Lichtstrahlen.
HansGeorg
lens
Explanation:
I'm pretty certain this is all that is meant here; the lens is actually cast into the glass of the headlamp. I think the "-vorsatz" bit is redundant (i.e., unnecessary).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you David. I know your grudge against using "redundant" so well. As "lens" covers so many terms in conenction with the automobile industry, I thought i to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lensDavid Moore
3optical attachment/accessorycasper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens


Explanation:
I'm pretty certain this is all that is meant here; the lens is actually cast into the glass of the headlamp. I think the "-vorsatz" bit is redundant (i.e., unnecessary).

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you David. I know your grudge against using "redundant" so well. As "lens" covers so many terms in conenction with the automobile industry, I thought i to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optical attachment/accessory


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1511950


http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007085244


Google for:
Vorsatz + attachment

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your reply! But I used David's version as it seemed to match more the headlamp trade.