KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verbrauchsleitung

English translation: power cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbrauchsleitung
English translation:power cable
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

06:49 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Verbrauchsleitung
Entsorgung der Airbageinheiten vor der Fahrzeugverschrottung.
Benötigte Sonderwerkzeuge: Kabelverbinder und Verbrauchsleitung.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
power cable
Explanation:
For the Kabelverbinder
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supply lineKen Cox
4power cabletransatgees


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power cable


Explanation:
For the Kabelverbinder

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply line


Explanation:
a guess, and there may be a more specific term. From a Google search, 'Verbrauchsleitung' is used (practically) exclusively for water or gas supply lines from the mains to the consumer (subscriber or customer). Here it might be a line supplying the gas to inflate the air bag from a gas source located elsewhere.

example ref:


Leitungsanlagen von Gasanlagen -
... Mit Verbrauchsleitung bezeichnet man den Leitungsteil, der gemessenes Gas
von der Zählerstelle zu der oder den Abzweigleitungen transportiert. ...
www.infoseiten.de/infoservice/gasanlagen.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251