KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Achsmessbühne

English translation: wheel alignment platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achsmessbühne
English translation:wheel alignment platform
Entered by: Anton Baer

02:46 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Achsmessbühne
Zu den ermittelten Winkelwerten (in Grad dezimal) können dann die Einstellwerte für Sturz, Nachlauf und Spur zugeordnet werden. Bei der Messung von Auflageflächen erhält man die Winkelabweichung zum Horizont, z.B. Ausrichten oder Überprüfen einer ***Achsmessbühne***.
Andou
wheel alignment platform
Explanation:
With some deference to "lift", I think "platform" is a safer bet, since it is closer to the meaning of "bühne", and a platform may not necessarily be equipped with a lift. A lift can suggest the main function is to hoist the vehicle, whereas platform merely suggests the vehicle can be driven upon it. A lift would be extra.
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wheel alignment platform
Anton Baer
3 +2wheel alignment lift
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheel alignment lift


Explanation:
3.1 Wheel Alignment Lift
http://www.americanautomotiveequipment.com/Wheel-Alignment-L...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald

agree  Bernd Runge: die gebräuchlichste Variante (sogar die platforms sehen häufig wie lifts aus (Google Pics))
4 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Bernd

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheel alignment platform


Explanation:
With some deference to "lift", I think "platform" is a safer bet, since it is closer to the meaning of "bühne", and a platform may not necessarily be equipped with a lift. A lift can suggest the main function is to hoist the vehicle, whereas platform merely suggests the vehicle can be driven upon it. A lift would be extra.


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: I agree with Heinrich, a Bühne is normally always a platform
4 hrs

agree  Richard Stephen
4 hrs