KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aufsetzer

English translation: bottoming out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsetzer
English translation:bottoming out
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

14:14 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ground clearance test passenger cars/commercial vehicles
German term or phrase: Aufsetzer
es geht um Funktions-Fahrversuche auf verschiedenen Teststrecken, z.B. wellige Teerstrasse, Bahnübergang, Bordsteinversuche u.ä.
Im Bewertungsformular "Fazit/Abkürzungen" taucht dann ohne Zusammenhang
o.A. = ohne Aufsetzer
g.A. = geringfügige Aufsetzer
u.A. = unakzeptable Aufsetzer
auf

Gemeint ist wohl das Aufkommen mit der Fahrzeugunterseite (hitting?) - gibt es da einen Fachbegriff im Englischen??

TIA
Natascha
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
bottoming out
Explanation:
I've heard this before
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bottoming out
Richard Stephen
4bottom out
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottoming out


Explanation:
I've heard this before

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins

agree  Michael Harris
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom out


Explanation:
or bottoming out, i.e. when the undercarriage scrapes the road

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371