KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Profilstärke

English translation: Tread depth


05:44 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Profilstärke
Hochwertige Reifen mit guter ***Profilstärke*** sind ein Schlüsselfaktor für sicheres Fahren. Alle Autofahrer in Deutschland, die noch mit abgefahrenen Pneus unterwegs sind, unterstützt Pirelli nun beim frühzeitigen Umstieg auf neue Reifen: Im Rahmen der Sicherheitskampagne 2008 gewährt Pirelli allen Käufern eines Reifensatzes aus der P Zero Familie einen zusätzlichen Bonus.
Andou
English translation:Tread depth
Explanation:
We always called it 'depth', not thickness, and definitely 'tread' not 'profile'
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Tread depth
Richard Stephen
3tire/tyre profile thickness
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tire/tyre profile thickness


Explanation:
for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tread depth


Explanation:
We always called it 'depth', not thickness, and definitely 'tread' not 'profile'

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: or thread depth
2 mins
  -> Thanks Edith

agree  Michael Harris
5 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  suew
38 mins
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  VoiceTex
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christina

agree  Tom Tyson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Meinchen

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Inge

agree  Nastassja K
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nastassja