KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sitzkappe

English translation: seat cover


14:20 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / seats in cars/commercial vehicles
German term or phrase: Sitzkappe
List of components a certain material is suitable for

Sitzkappe im PKW

Sitzkappe mit Schaumunterbau

Sitzkappe mit Federkern
Clare Clarke
Norway
English translation:seat cover
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seat canopy or seat capxxxPeter Manda
1 +2seat cover
Nick van Boshoven


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seat cover


Explanation:
maybe

Nick van Boshoven
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: thats the only thing I would think it is when it has to do with a seat
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seat canopy or seat cap


Explanation:
These are alternatives to seat cover, depending on the context:

Seat canopy, when the seat is a car seat in the sense, e.g. of Kindersitz.

http://www.kaboodle.com/reviews/combi-car-seat-canopy

or: seat cap, for this part of the seat:

http://www.speichendoktor.com/fahrradzubehoer/kindersitze/zu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-22 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be "inner liner" as in
http://images.google.com/images?oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navclient&...

which is likely the meaning in the second of 3 contexts posed by the asker

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12