KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bodenfestigkeit

English translation: resilience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenfestigkeit
English translation:resilience
Entered by: xxxxxxLSP Netwo

18:37 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Bodenfestigkeit
Die Bodenfestigkeit der Bremstrommel muss eine Beständigkeit gegen Wechselbeanspruchungen aufweisen, wie sie im Fahrbetrieb von Rad- und Bremskräften eingeleitet werden, die wiederum der maximalen Hinterachslast von 980 kg.
xxxxxxLSP Netwo
resilience
Explanation:
when Wechselbeanspruchungen is a description of the alternating shock/load/ pressure that the brake drum has to withstand.
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Spud.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resilience
Spud Murphy
3Attachment
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attachment


Explanation:
"boden" is here abstract, it means the brake drum must
be attached in a manner that can stand up to the various
abuse described.

Nils Andersson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Nils, but decided to opt for another answer.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resilience


Explanation:
when Wechselbeanspruchungen is a description of the alternating shock/load/ pressure that the brake drum has to withstand.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Spud.