KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

PR-Nr.

English translation: production number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PR-Nr.
English translation:production number
Entered by: John Jory

22:14 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: PR-Nr.
Part of a list of vehicle-related data to be entered into a database. Last of a list including Fahrgestellnummer, Motorennummer, Getriebenummer. I don't think it's "Ply Rating"
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
production number
Explanation:
My guess for all it's worth ;-)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Bingo! Several hundred lines later the author (who couldn't be bothered to run a spell check or even a consistency check) repeats the list without the abbreviation.
Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Problem Report Number
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1production number
John Jory
1Power Rating
EdithK


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problem Report Number


Explanation:
http://www.netbsd.org/de/Misc/send-pr.html

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
This doesn't quite fit with the other data to be entered
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This doesn't quite fit with the other data to be entered

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Power Rating


Explanation:
Leistungsverhältnis - a wild guess

I agree that Ply Rating, the obvious meaning, does not seem to fit here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production number


Explanation:
My guess for all it's worth ;-)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Bingo! Several hundred lines later the author (who couldn't be bothered to run a spell check or even a consistency check) repeats the list without the abbreviation.
Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs