Einspritzdüse

English translation: injection nozzle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspritzdüse
English translation:injection nozzle
Entered by: Kay Fisher

20:22 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Einspritzdüse
Part of the diesel injection system in cars.

What's the correct technical term?
Kay Fisher
injection nozzle
Explanation:
in cars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Wyhlidal dictionary of automotive eng.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Going with Hermann seeing as his was the first term that sprang to my mind too (-sans- specialist dictionary). Thanks for the confirmation.

Kay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6injector or fuel injector
EdithK
4 +4injection nozzle
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
injection nozzle


Explanation:
in cars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Wyhlidal dictionary of automotive eng.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Going with Hermann seeing as his was the first term that sprang to my mind too (-sans- specialist dictionary). Thanks for the confirmation.

Kay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: or simply injector
1 min
  -> simply injector will do as well - claro :-))

agree  Manfred Mondt
14 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Mirjam Garber
28 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Anca Nitu
48 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
injector or fuel injector


Explanation:
beim Dieselmotor

Schmitt
Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: beide sind gut
13 mins

agree  Mirjam Garber
26 mins

agree  Theo Bose
30 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
53 mins
  -> Hallo und danke und guten Morgen an alle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search