Vorlauf

English translation: pre-production

German term or phrase:Vorlauf (autom.)
English translation:pre-production
Entered by: Lucie Gallen

18:25 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Vorlauf
Wann werden die Kundenfahrzeuge spezifiziert, die aus dem Vorlauf verkauft werden?

This is from a questionnaire that analyses car dealership improvement potential. Have looked at LEO, BMW terminology and previous Kudoz queries and am really none the wiser as to what Vorlauf means in this context.
Lucie Gallen
preparatory phase or stage
Explanation:
jsut guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.swoboda.de/english/development/production.html - 13k - I

look at this website. It states *pre-production* and *production run-up*.

After having read your additional information, sellers have to look whether a model pre-produced fits an order spec that has been received.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much Edith! Reference was very useful. I just did not think that it could mean Vorserienfahrzeug!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trial run
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4pre-series
John Jory
3pipeline / transit
gangels
3before the first
verbis
2directly off the assembly line
Anca Nitu
1advance/preliminary (batch?),
Sheila Hardie
1preparatory phase or stage
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preparatory phase or stage


Explanation:
jsut guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.swoboda.de/english/development/production.html - 13k - I

look at this website. It states *pre-production* and *production run-up*.

After having read your additional information, sellers have to look whether a model pre-produced fits an order spec that has been received.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks very much Edith! Reference was very useful. I just did not think that it could mean Vorserienfahrzeug!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
advance/preliminary (batch?),


Explanation:
Just an idea


HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before the first


Explanation:
run-in

my modest proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe better: before the run(-ning) in

first is too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it really seems to mean a pre qualification run or (preselection or selection.)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
directly off the assembly line


Explanation:
or
first sales

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipeline / transit


Explanation:
At what time will those client vehicles be specified which are still in transit (the pipeline) at date of sale

In consideration of your explanatory copy, it would make sense. They don't need to order new vehicles because they have enough in transit/pipeline
(between factory and dealer). but it's somewhat of a guess

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial run


Explanation:
Used in the factory and generally as well: "We'll give a trial run and see how it goes." One week later: 1) "You're fired." 2) "I want to break up with you."

Also, ten year's experience with Austrian waste recycling client.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-series


Explanation:
"For 25 years Mercedes-Benz has tested prototypes and pre-series models in the baking North American heat of Death Valley, USA."



    Reference: http://www.cyprus-mail.com/2001/July/15/motor4.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291