KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Topfgasgenerator

English translation: canister-type gas generator


12:57 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Airbag systems
German term or phrase: Topfgasgenerator
This is about the gas generators that supply the gas to inflate airbags upon deployment:

Aufbau und Form des Generatorgehäuses ist jeweils den Einbauverhältnissen angepasst. So werden die Generatoren nach ihrer Bauform z. B. in Topfgasgeneratoren und Rohrgasgeneratoren unterschieden.


Rohrgasgenerator is simply tubular gas generator, but does anyone know what to call "Topfgasgenerator"?

TIA
TransWolf
English translation:canister-type gas generator
Explanation:
als Abgrenzung zu tube-type/cylindrical gas generator.
Die beiden Varianten werden jedenfalls häufig so oder in leicht abgewandelter Form verwendet.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inflator assembly
Lynda Hepburn
2canister-type gas generator
Bernd Runge
2cup-shaped gas generator
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cup-shaped gas generator


Explanation:
I also found “cylindrically shaped gas generator”, but no images to support this.

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflator assembly


Explanation:
My suggestion is based on the diagrams in German and English documents below. The German document calls the device "Topfgasgenerator" and the English document calls it "inflator assembly"

See page 68 of the German pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • This is a diagram of a typical inflator assembly behind the steering wheel.

    Reference: http://www.lemurzone.com/airbag/inflate.htm
    Reference: http://www.physik.uni-mainz.de/lehramt/lehramt/.../NSpri_StE...
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
canister-type gas generator


Explanation:
als Abgrenzung zu tube-type/cylindrical gas generator.
Die beiden Varianten werden jedenfalls häufig so oder in leicht abgewandelter Form verwendet.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Thank you!