KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wiederanfahren

English translation: restart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederanfahren
English translation:restart
Entered by: Darko Kolega

12:59 Dec 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / questionnaire
German term or phrase: Wiederanfahren
Das automatische Wiederanfahren nach dem Bremsen bis zum Stillstand des
Fahrzeugs.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
restart
Explanation:
Das Fahrzeug startet wieder, setzt seine Fahrt fort.
Selected response from:

echojuliett
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3restart
echojuliett
4automatically resumes moving again
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restart


Explanation:
Das Fahrzeug startet wieder, setzt seine Fahrt fort.

echojuliett
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
21 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
32 mins

agree  xxxlone
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically resumes moving again


Explanation:
Audi A8
In stop & go traffic, the system brings the new A8 to a stop roughly four metres behind the vehicle ahead with no intervention from the driver. If the stop is brief, the sedan automatically resumes moving again; after a longer stop the driver must tap the accelerator or the cruise control lever. The driver can also anticipate and do this while the A8 is still stopped. The car is then ready to depart for the next 15 seconds and follows the vehicle ahead as soon as it begins rolling.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2010-12-10 15:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resumption of cruising/driving
----------------------------------

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143