KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bordbuch

English translation: logbook


14:58 Dec 11, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car papers
German term or phrase: Bordbuch
Die Information finden sie in unserem Bordbuch.


It is about vehicle papers that come with the car and are in the glove compartment.
I can not think of hte correct term right now and need some help.
TechConnect
Canada
English translation:logbook
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3logbook
Alexander Ryshow
3 +2Handbookphillee
4operating manual/service records/sevice manualxxxMack Tillman
3owner's manual or logbook
rcolin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logbook


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Kux
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erich Friese: ....spot-on
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handbook


Explanation:
or Instruction Manual or User Manual
This sounds like a "read only" item not one you would write to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-11 15:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: in the UK "logbook" is an old name for the vehicle registration document i.e. "Fahrzeugbrief"

phillee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: instruction manual / user manual / owner's manual / vehicle information wallet. But as you point out, the logbook is something else in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Thnx Andrew: probably best to find out what this manufacturer calls similar items to help choose one of the above.

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With read only, unless there is a page for inspection stamps and such though that usually is a separate booklet. Another term common is owner's manual.
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating manual/service records/sevice manual


Explanation:
Sample sentence:
http://www.zumthing.com/FreeClassifiedAds/localclassifieds-v...

Of course as already stated owner,s manual or operating or users manual
Buy 1979 FORD BRONCO Owners Manual User Guide from Amazon.com!
Also called an operating manual, this book acquaints the owner with the operating controls of the vehicle, recommends certain maintenance & minor service procedures, includes brief...

Of course it depends on the target market of the car. For which market is it intended?
Then again it depends on hot all of the documents are packaged together. In the case of GM you can even access your operating manual and sevices manual via web-base dashbord.
http://www.gm.com/gmownercenter/gm/?campaignId=&vin=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2010-12-11 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hit the upload button too soon. The first web source is included twice. It should only show the source of the sample sentence.

Hope this helps a bit.


    Reference: http://www.zumthing.com/FreeClassifiedAds/localclassifieds-v...
    Reference: http://www.goodwrench.com/Tips/OwnerManuals.jsp
xxxMack Tillman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owner's manual or logbook


Explanation:
The book in the glove compartment contains usually general vehicle characteristics and instructions for use, and that's usually called an owner's manual [Bedienungsanleitung / Bertriebsanleitung / usw].
But then are you sure that the Bordbuch you mention is that type of document?
For a Bordbuch is called a logbook, by contributors to this question, but also found in the Internet dictionnaries LEO or Beolingus. That's to enter vehicle use data, along the lines of the usual logbook meaning.
Here are some found in Wikipedia:
QUOTE
Today's ship's log has grown to contain many other types of information, and is a record of operational data relating to a ship or submarine, such as weather conditions, times of routine events and significant incidents, crew complement or what ports were docked at and when.
Alternative connotation
A logbook is also a colloquial term for the V5C car registration document in the UK.

In the fishing industry, a logbook is used to record catch data as part of the fisheries regulations. It is then submitted to the fishing authorities of the vessel's flag state.

For Amateur radio the logbook is where the hams register their QSO and radio activity. There are several programs to help radio operators in the management of their logbook.

Pilots of aircraft must maintain a logbook (as per FAR part 61.51. in the USA, JAR-OPS 1.970 for Nations enrolled in the JAA) Pilots must log flight time used to meet the requirements for a certificate or rating, and for currency purposes.
UNQUOTE


Now it is up to you to choose what applies in the present case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that a vehicle information wallet should correspond to an owner's manual plus a pouch [wallet] and perhaps other documents.
But now over here in France, in lower-priced cars, the new owner gets just a plain owner's manual and nothing else.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2010-12-13 22:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another denomination which brings hits on Internet is operating & maintenance manual, which is exactly the English of the French denomination of the book in my car. The equivalent is also used in German

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28