KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Abgasvorrohr

English translation: Downpipe


05:55 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abgasvorrohr
Erreicht wird die höchste Ausbaustufe durch einen speziellen Turbolader, eine Sportabgasanlage mit größerem ***Abgasvorrohr*** und Hochleistungs-Rennsportkatalysatoren sowie einer auf diese Änderungen abgestimmten Elektronik.

Zusätzlich wird ein geändertes Luftansaugsystem montiert, sowie die Ladeluftkühlung optimiert. Mehr Power braucht aber auch eine neue Optik und ein paar Anpassungem am Bodykit. So verpasst B&B dem TT einen Aerodynamikbausatz in R8 Optik.
Andou
English translation:Downpipe
Explanation:
Abgasvorrohr : Audi TT 8J - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 9 Oct 2007
Hat jmd vllt Erfahrung damit bzw was haltet Ihr so davon? Preis ist ja schon heftig. ...
www.motor-talk.de/forum/abgasvorrohr-t1598899.html - Cached
B&b Automobiltechnik : Seite 7 : Hi weisst du was die am ...‎
Abgasvorrohr gebrochen! : Audi A8 4D‎
Heron S3 gegen B&B S3 in AB Sportscars : Seite 2 : # :-) ja finde ...‎
Golf V GTI Chiptuning von Wetterauer : Seite 10 : Ich war heute in ...‎
More results from motor-talk.de »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-14 06:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High German, das Ablaufrohr (downpipe, drain pipe), das Abgasvorrohr (downpipe), Abflußrohr (drain pipe, drain, draining off, water outlet, downpipe), ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/.../DOWNPIPE.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-14 12:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downpipe-> synonym= Tailpipe/tail pipe;exhaust pipe;exhaust;exhaust stack (From Webster's Online dict.
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5front exhaust pipe
Michael Harris
3DownpipeSubbanna
3header
Richard Stephen
3pre-exhaust pipe
Yuri Dubrov
1y-pipe
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
y-pipe


Explanation:
Irgendwo habe ich mal gelesen, dass das Abgasvorrohr auch Hosenrohr genannt wird - und das wäre dann y-pipe.
Aber - nichts Genaues weiß man nicht ;-)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Harris: this seems to be the part after the catalytic converter for cars with twin exhausts, being at the back of the vehicle
1 hr
  -> Hallo Michael, check mal meinen Diskussionsbeitrag oder http://www.motorlexikon.de/?I=4263&R=L "Vorrohr (Hosenrohr)"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-exhaust pipe


Explanation:
I have found this

B&B TT 2.0 TFSI about 176 kw / 240 hp

>>torque about 340 nm at 2.000 r.p.m. € 998,-

level 2
BB 8J M21




modification of electronics
optimation and reworking of the electronic injection code fields
little increase in boost pressure round about 0,25 bar
adaption of the electronic injection code fields
to the increased boost pressure
B&B stainless steal pre-exhaust pipe
optimation of air induction, airflows and charge air cooler
reinforcement of air induction
modification of ignition- and injection system
engine adaption

Elektronikänderung
Optimierung und Überarbeitung der elektronischen Kennfeldzündanlage
Erhöhung des Ladedruckes um ca. 0,25 bar (insgesamt)
Anpassung der elektronischen Kennfelder an den erhöhten Ladedruck
B&B Edelstahlabgasvorrohr zur Reduzierung des Abgasgegendrucks und der Abgastemperatur
Optimierung der Ansaugwege und Luftführungen
Verstärkung des Luftansaugbereiches
Modifikation der Zünd- und Einspritzanlage
Motorabstimmung




Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
header


Explanation:
Do you have a picture/diagram? This might fit, depending on context. Headers are the first link from the engine in the exhaust system. They are used to improve performance in comparison to a manifold. However if the part referred to is located between the manifold/header and catalytic converter, it probably is a down pipe. (My source spells it with two words).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aftermarket_exhaust_parts
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front exhaust pipe


Explanation:
General term, used in translations for all VW group companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look here:

http://www.google.de/images?oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:de:offi...

There are loads of examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 08:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The front exhaust pipe is the pipe between the manifold and catalytic converter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 08:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ther is "normally" not enough space under the car for any branching which is why it takes place in the engine compartment

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Runge: Hallo Michael - viele deiner Bilder zeigen Y-pipes ;-)
18 mins
  -> JA, nach hintern wie in die Bildern zeigt. Manchen zeigen die krummer die am vorrohr angeschlossen ist

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Downpipe


Explanation:
Abgasvorrohr : Audi TT 8J - [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 9 Oct 2007
Hat jmd vllt Erfahrung damit bzw was haltet Ihr so davon? Preis ist ja schon heftig. ...
www.motor-talk.de/forum/abgasvorrohr-t1598899.html - Cached
B&b Automobiltechnik : Seite 7 : Hi weisst du was die am ...‎
Abgasvorrohr gebrochen! : Audi A8 4D‎
Heron S3 gegen B&B S3 in AB Sportscars : Seite 2 : # :-) ja finde ...‎
Golf V GTI Chiptuning von Wetterauer : Seite 10 : Ich war heute in ...‎
More results from motor-talk.de »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-14 06:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High German, das Ablaufrohr (downpipe, drain pipe), das Abgasvorrohr (downpipe), Abflußrohr (drain pipe, drain, draining off, water outlet, downpipe), ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/.../DOWNPIPE.... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-14 12:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downpipe-> synonym= Tailpipe/tail pipe;exhaust pipe;exhaust;exhaust stack (From Webster's Online dict.

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Harris: this is an exhaust pipe and not a drain pipe!
1 hr

agree  Richard Stephen: My source (wikipedia) is about exhaust systems and specifically mentions 'down pipe' as the connecting piece between the manifold and catalytic converter.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard