KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ansaugleitung

English translation: suction line


11:32 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ansaugleitung
Besonders vorteilhaft ist, dass der Mischkanal der ersten Saugstrahlpumpe an die ***Ansaugleitung*** des Förderaggregates angeschlossen ist. Auf diese Weise bewirkt die erste Saugstrahlpumpe eine Drucksteigerung am Ausgang des Förderaggregates. Eine Saugstrahlpumpe ist gegenüber mechanischen Pumpen deutlich kostengünstiger.

Außerdem vorteilhaft ist, wenn sich der Mischkanal in einem der Ansaugleitung zugewandten Abschnitt konisch erweitert, da sich auf diese Weise ein statischer Druckrückgewinn und damit eine weitere Drucksteigerung ergibt.
Andou
English translation:suction line
Explanation:
... would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3suction line
Bernd Runge
4Inlet ductSubbanna
3intake pipecasper


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake pipe


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ansaugleitung

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inlet duct


Explanation:
Inlet Duct , Vacuum hose layout - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford ...
Anyone know where the inlet duct is ? if i read the Gregorys correct it should be on the out ... auto show coverage, new car prices, and automotive news. ...
www.fordforums.com/.../inlet-duct-vacum-hose-layout-17490/ - Taiwan - Cached
►commonly used ; may google and find many refs.

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suction line


Explanation:
... would be my suggestion.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank und noch eine schöne Woche!

agree  TechConnect: ditto
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Michele.

agree  Michael Harris
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.