KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

AKV

English translation: tasks, responsibilities, competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AKV
English translation:tasks, responsibilities, competence
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

12:46 Sep 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicles testing
German term or phrase: AKV
It is an abbreviation used in the document given to me for translation into English. The only expansion I can come across from Kudoz glossaries is Aktiv-Kabotage-Versicherung.

The context in my document is given below.

Kundenfähige Fahrzeuge
BPA, Bereich
Sind die AKV im Umgang mit dem einzuführenden Produkt während Serienbetrieb definiert und kommuniziert?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
N. Raghavan
Narasimhan Raghavan
tasks, responsibilities, competence
Explanation:
Für jede Lieferbeziehung im n-tier Umfeld werden Aufgaben, Kompetenzen und Verantwortlichkeiten (AKV) definiert und in einem Einkaufsabschluss dokumentiert. Die möglichen Varianten hat der Daimler-Einkauf in den AKV-Matrizen A, B, C und D festgelegt

http://engp-download.daimler.com/docmaster/en/doc/SQMS_HANDB...

task responsibility competence
http://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Project_management/Task-respo...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Tanks a lot Kim.
Sorry for the delay in my action.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tasks, responsibilities, competence
Kim Metzger
4responsibilitiesphilgoddard
3duties and responsibilities
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasks, responsibilities, competence


Explanation:
Für jede Lieferbeziehung im n-tier Umfeld werden Aufgaben, Kompetenzen und Verantwortlichkeiten (AKV) definiert und in einem Einkaufsabschluss dokumentiert. Die möglichen Varianten hat der Daimler-Einkauf in den AKV-Matrizen A, B, C und D festgelegt

http://engp-download.daimler.com/docmaster/en/doc/SQMS_HANDB...

task responsibility competence
http://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Project_management/Task-respo...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
Tanks a lot Kim.
Sorry for the delay in my action.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: task, competence, responsibility. :)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duties and responsibilities


Explanation:
AKV in this context expands to "Aufgaben, Kompetenzen und Verantwortlichkeiten"

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibilities


Explanation:
All three words mean the same thing, and I don't think you should translate a German tautology with an English one.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46