KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Werksfracht

English translation: delivery and handling charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksfracht
English translation:delivery and handling charges
Entered by: Tony Smith

13:34 Sep 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Werksfracht
This is the sentence "In Bezug auf die Auslieferung von Fahrzeugen entstehen Kosten für die KFZ-Zulassung, die Werksfracht, die Feinstaubplakette und Warnwesten.."
Looking on the internet I found that it tends to be about 500€ and on one website I found this additional information: "Die Werksfrach beinhaltet die Fracht, Endreinigung, Kennzeichenhalter, Auslieferungsservice"... but I still don't really know what it is... and certainly not how to put it into English. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Cornelia Forster
Spain
delivery and handling charges
Explanation:
This is a pretty generic collocation and should cover the items included in Werksfracht, IMO.
Selected response from:

Tony Smith
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Broken down into a couple of 'fees' and charges in the USA
jccantrell
3delivery and handling chargesTony Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broken down into a couple of 'fees' and charges in the USA


Explanation:
Based on your description, this looks like it is covered by several fees, e.g.,

Destination charge

Dealer prep fee

The link (scroll down a bit to the "Glossary of fees") defines the various services provided. It does not appear that we have only one that covers all that you want.


    Reference: http://www.carbuyingtips.com/car3.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could just say delivery and preparation charge.
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery and handling charges


Explanation:
This is a pretty generic collocation and should cover the items included in Werksfracht, IMO.

Tony Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3