KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Oberflächenabschnitt

English translation: surface section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenabschnitt
English translation:surface section
Entered by: xxxKathyG

06:05 Sep 14, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Oberflächenabschnitt
DIe Bügelklammer ist hierbei bevorzugt eine Federklammer, welche auf den Oberflächenabschnitt der Tragstruktur gesetzt und durch entsprechende Befestigungsmittel an dem Spiegelkopf festgelegt wird.

Appears in a patent regarding Spiegelanordnung in Germany - target audience - English (American)
Kathy Gingras
surface section/portion
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BeaDeer
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4surface section/portion
BeaDeer
3mounting pointpj-ffm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surface section/portion


Explanation:
-

BeaDeer
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: or just 'surface' alone
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Richard
47 mins

agree  Andou
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: and it's not "just" surface
1 day 26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mounting point


Explanation:
It's not an obvious translation of "Oberflächenabschnitt", but if the context is mounting mirrors in an array, I would say the spring clip is "positioned at the mounting point of the support structure...".

I think this captures the meaning better and sounds more English than "surface section".

pj-ffm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BeaDeer : Disclaimer: I do not translate patents, but are you allowed to make such significant changes in the wording in this type of translation? Also, if this is a rear mirror, can't the surface section (i. e. of a curved shape) be embedded in the support?
1 day 5 hrs