KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Steg

English translation: rib (stem, web)


21:33 Sep 14, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Steg
Da das ringförmige Verrastungsbauteil vom Außenumfang des stab- oder rohrfömige Bauteil zumindest um einen Betrag entsprechend seiner Materialstärke vorragt, können diese Eingriffsmittel beispielsweise durch entsprechende Stege gebildet sein, welche in Axialrichtung die Vertiegung ein- oder beidseitig begrenzen, sodass dass Verrastungsbauteil entweder einseitig an einem derartigen Steg anliegt oder beidseiting zwiischen zwei derartigen Stegen eingeschlossen ist, sodass die ein- oder beidseitig gegen eine axiale Verschiebung relative zu dem Bauteil and damit zur Tragstruktur gesichert ist.

Same "Mirroranordung" patent for "insbesondere eine Rückspiegelanordnung für Kraftfahrzeuge
Kathy Gingras
English translation:rib (stem, web)
Explanation:
Some translations from my technical dictionary "Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology", which may be considered (examples):

Steg m
~ (der Eisenbahnschiene) / web n
~ (an Profilstählen und Stahlträgern) / web n, stem n (of a tee-section, rib n, stalk n (of a tee-section)
~ (der Kette) / stud n

bar [tech.] der Steg
base der Steg
:
division bar [tech.] der Steg
:
web [engin.] der Steg - eines Profils
:
stud link [tech.] Kettenglied mit Steg
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=Steg

I found that a rib (Rippe) would fit at the best, as the described „Steg“ looks like a rib (in my imagination). But I can be mistaken, so other terms may also match the part in question.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Web in this case thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rib (stem, web)
Johannes Gleim
3landTeresa Reinhardt
3stud
Attila Szabo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stud


Explanation:
Definition from:

Routledge - German Technical Dictionary
Fachwoerterbuch Technik

Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rib (stem, web)


Explanation:
Some translations from my technical dictionary "Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology", which may be considered (examples):

Steg m
~ (der Eisenbahnschiene) / web n
~ (an Profilstählen und Stahlträgern) / web n, stem n (of a tee-section, rib n, stalk n (of a tee-section)
~ (der Kette) / stud n

bar [tech.] der Steg
base der Steg
:
division bar [tech.] der Steg
:
web [engin.] der Steg - eines Profils
:
stud link [tech.] Kettenglied mit Steg
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=Steg

I found that a rib (Rippe) would fit at the best, as the described „Steg“ looks like a rib (in my imagination). But I can be mistaken, so other terms may also match the part in question.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Web in this case thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Johnson: In the absence of a drawing, this would have been my choice.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Harris: web would be more mine
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land


Explanation:
Since I don't have a drawing, just a suggestion. The answers already given are Stege that are bridge-like (i.e. surrounded by air on all sides). This sounds more as if this Steg sits on the surface in question (i.e. is raised above the material, but connected to it at the bottom. This can be achieved by adding material or more likely, e.g., by milling away the material around it so that the Steg now protrudes.
This is usually called a land.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxolympio: land = The raised portion of a grooved surface, as on a phonograph record [http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lands]. Am not sure if it would be valid translation in the asker's context.
8 hrs
  -> Exactly, and also on an extruder screw!