KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Halterasten

English translation: (retaining) catches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halterasten
English translation:(retaining) catches
Entered by: Andou

07:29 Feb 4, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Serviceanweisung
German term or phrase: Halterasten
Zum Lösen des Kraftstofffilters folgendermaßen vorgehen:

Zuerst ein Gefäß unter dem Kraftstofffilter anbringen. Es werden ca. 100 - 150 ml Kraftstoff auslaufen.

Dann den Anschluss der unteren Kraftstoffleitung lösen, indem man fest die seitliche blaue Verriegelung eindrückt (Pfeil). Kraftstoffleitung abziehen und den Filter auslaufen lassen.

Nun den Filter aus seiner Befestigung lösen, indem man die beiden ***Halterasten*** nach außen biegt. Den Filter nach unten herausziehen und dann auch die obere Kraftstoffleitung lösen. Den Filter und die Kraftstoffleitung auslaufen lassen.
Andou
(retaining) catches
Explanation:
Leo says 'detent' which would also be correct, but I think catch is more common among the people who work with them (auto mechanics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-04 07:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW Ernst gives: catch, latch, lock
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(retaining) catches
Richard Stephen
4retainer
Markus Donderer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(retaining) catches


Explanation:
Leo says 'detent' which would also be correct, but I think catch is more common among the people who work with them (auto mechanics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-04 07:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW Ernst gives: catch, latch, lock

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
9 hrs
  -> Thanx

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retainer


Explanation:
That`s the expression for "Halterasten" or "Halter" as far as I know. Retainer is often used in spare part catalogues for cars.
There are retainers for different purposes in various forms.

Have a look at e.g. : www.classicchevy.com and search for retainer

Markus

Markus Donderer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8