KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Modellstand

English translation: model status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellstand
English translation:model status
Entered by: MalteLaurids

04:52 Feb 6, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Modellstand
Aus einem Lastenheft eines deutschen Automobilherstellers:

Zu jedem Musterstand ist ein Modellstand mit Dokumentation zu generieren und zu validieren.
Japtrans123
model status
Explanation:
This indicates the various status of equipment on a specific model, e.g. whether a newer version of front muffler is installed on model version xxx.xxx-02 in comparision to the previous model version xxx.xxx-01, etc.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1model status
Richard Stephen
3model inventory
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model inventory


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-02-06 05:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2011, used car inventory was down 6 percent vs. the prior year. ... with depleted inventory on many popular models, including small, fuel-efficient cars.
335 related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 05:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-06 05:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think it means the amount of models they have in stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-06 05:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but by no means sure

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: The question states "Lastenheft eines ...Automobilherstellers" - doesn't sound like used cars to me. Never head of a LH für used cars, and an 'Automobilhersteller' usually doesn't manufacture used cars.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model status


Explanation:
This indicates the various status of equipment on a specific model, e.g. whether a newer version of front muffler is installed on model version xxx.xxx-02 in comparision to the previous model version xxx.xxx-01, etc.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
38 mins
  -> Thanx