KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

werkerneuert

English translation: factory refurbished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werkerneuert
English translation:factory refurbished
Entered by: Michael Harris

14:43 Nov 1, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trailers
German term or phrase: werkerneuert
Hello everyone,

I have a price list for trailers to translate and the term "werkerneuert reifen" does not seem to exist.

I have used "Factory re-treaded tyres", but am no sure if this is right and seeing as there is no other context to help, I just wanted to see if anyone else has any suggestions:

4x 385/65 R22.5 werkerneuert reifen auf Mittelstegfelge 80km/h

Thanks in advance
Michael Harris
Germany
factory refurbished
Explanation:
Might fit in your context.

'retreaded' sounds funny to my 'Merkin ears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-01 15:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a nice safe term: To make clean, bright, or fresh again; renovate.
New tires cost more, see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retread

Retreads can add material to an old tire but then they must be tested, too.
Refurbished is usually applied to electronics, but I see no reason you could not use it here.
And, the wiki article uses 'retreaded' several times. I guess a Brit wrote it! :)
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot JC, took this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3factory refurbished
jccantrell
3 +2retreadedMaxime
Summary of reference entries provided
werkserneuert oder runderneuert?
Johannes Gleim
Retread, Recap, Remould, Remanufactured. What's the Difference?orla

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retreaded


Explanation:
Dear Michael, perhaps the term in German is <rundumerneuert>. Please refer to German link. Imo the term <werk> does not require translation, of this is a list provided by a supplier, it is evident the retreading is carried out/provided for by them.


    Reference: http://www.verbraucherzentrale.it/23v19872d20177.html://
    Reference: http://www.ctyres.co.uk/tyre_info/retread_tyres.html
Maxime
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Maxime, nope, if it were that easy ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The proper German term is "runderneuert", not "rundumerneuert".
22 mins

neutral  philgoddard: You can't ignore "Werk".
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: or remo(u)ld, acc. my references, depending on the context.
1 hr

agree  Richard Stephen: We always used to say 'recapped' but that appears to be a synonym for 'retreaded'. I think it is almost self-evident that the process is performed at a factory and not in the backyard garage, making a literal translation of 'Werk' superfluous.
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factory refurbished


Explanation:
Might fit in your context.

'retreaded' sounds funny to my 'Merkin ears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-01 15:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a nice safe term: To make clean, bright, or fresh again; renovate.
New tires cost more, see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retread

Retreads can add material to an old tire but then they must be tested, too.
Refurbished is usually applied to electronics, but I see no reason you could not use it here.
And, the wiki article uses 'retreaded' several times. I guess a Brit wrote it! :)

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks a lot JC, took this one
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I am not sure if this could be right. How can you "refurbish" tyres? I am familiar with tyres have "too much" tread so that it can be re-cut when worn - hence retreading - and I am not sure why new tyres are not used in the first place


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: "Retread" is quite common around here, but it is only part of the "refurbishing".
7 mins
  -> I have no problem with 'retread' but add the 'ed' at the end and, while legal, just sounds funny.

agree  freekfluweel: Probably the safest option.
24 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: werkserneuert oder runderneuert?

Reference information:
The only translation I found:

Das ist tatsächlich möglich mit einem werkserneuerten Austauschgetriebe von DAF-Original-Austauschteile. Denn hier wird Ihnen ein überholtes Getriebe der Qualität [...]
daf.eu
Yes, that is indeed possible because a factory reconditioned exchange gearbox from DAF Genuine Exchange Parts offers you the quality of a new unit, at the attractive price of an exchange part.
daf.com

http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...

For tyres I would use „runderneuert“

rund erneuern (Kfz) / remould (bond a new tread onto the casing), retread (put a new tread on), recap (renew by cementing, moulding and vulcanizing)
(Kucera, Dictionary of exact Science and Technology)

runderneuern (Kfz) / re-tire, rerubber, rebouild, recondition |
nur die Lauffläche erneuern / retread |
an Seiten u. Lauffläche erneurter Reifen / remould
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)

runderneuerter Reifen (Kfz.Reif)
# retreaded tire
# retread (coll.)
Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik

Anm.: "werkserneuert" is in keinem o.g. WB enthalten.

BS AU 144f:1988-09-30
Titel (deutsch): Runderneuerte Reifen fuer Personenkraftwagen und Nutzfahrzeuge
Titel (englisch): Specification for retreaded car and commercial vehicle tyres
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm/bs-au-144f/9134764;jsessionid=Un...

ECE 108Bek; ECE R 108:2002-11-06:2002-11-06
Titel (deutsch): Regelung Nr. 108; Einheitliche Bedingungen für die Genehmigung der Herstellung runderneuerter Luftreifen für Kraftfahrzeuge und ihre Anhänger
Titel (englisch): Regulation No. 108; Uniform provisions concerning the approval for the production of retreaded pneumatic tyres for motor vehicles and their trailers
http://www.beuth.de/de/bekanntmachung/ece-108bek-ece-r-108-2...

BS 2M 47:1990-06-29
Titel (deutsch): Runderneuerung von Diagonalreifen fuer Flugzeuge
Titel (englisch): Specification for retreading of cross ply tyres for aircraft
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm/bs-2m-47/9679306;jsessionid=UnGJ...

Anm.: Auch "werkserneuert" findet sich in keiner Norm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-01 16:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remolds [Am.] [tires] runderneuerte Reifen {pl}
remoulds [Br.] [tyres] runderneuerte Reifen {pl}
retreads [tyres] runderneuerte Reifen {pl}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=runderneuerte Reifen

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Johannes, thanks a lot for the ref material. Iam quite familiar with all of the other terms, but I have never had the term that I posted otherwise it would have been a lot easier. I recon that I will stick with the runderneuerte - thanks once again for the extenisve notes, as always :-)


2 hrs
Reference: Retread, Recap, Remould, Remanufactured. What's the Difference?

Reference information:
Over the years the retread tire industry has had its product called a recap, a retread, a remould, or even a remanufactured tire. All these terms are essentially variations on a name.

Is there a difference? Yes and no.

In fact, all the above are different names for a tire that had the old tread removed and new tread applied, or retreaded, the name which is most commonly used and accepted by all segments of the tire industry.

However, when a retreaded tire also has new rubber veneer applied to the sidewall (sometimes called bead-to-bead retreading) it is often called a remoulded or remanufactured tire. The sidewall rubber does add a cosmetic enhancement to the retreaded tire.

Recap is an old fashioned name for a retreaded tire and is seldom used anymore.

The only important thing for the tire buyer to insist on is that the tire has been processed by a reputable retreader and carries a warranty at least as good as a comparable new tire. If this precaution is taken, it doesn't matter what the tire is called: recap, retread, remould, or remanufactured. It will offer better value than a comparable new tire, without any sacrifice to safety or handling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-01 17:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remanufactured or rebuilt ("werkserneuert")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-01 17:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry lost the link to my note - most of the examples come up in connection with printers anyway!

Seems to be pretty much synonymous with runderneuert - see Dunlop pages where both words are used (Werkserneuerte Produkte - Mit Goodyear Dunlop-Runderneuerungslösungen können Flotten und Händler die Lebensdauer unserer Premiumprodukte verlängern.)


    Reference: http://www.retread.org/?page=RetreadRecapRemould
orla
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lancashireman: But can you trust a reference that consistently confuses the tyres with the exhaust (tire)?
4 hrs
  -> ??