KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zundertasche

English translation: scale pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zundertasche
English translation:scale pocket
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

13:32 Aug 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Construction
German term or phrase: Zundertasche
Inhomogenitäten (nichtmetallische Einschlüsse, Zundertaschen etc.) im Material bewirken eine erhöhte Neigung zur Rissbildung.

Manufacture of components for car construction - this is for part of the chassis/suspension. I'm not coming up with anything helpful for this context - any ideas??

Thanks!
Kaya Green
United Kingdom
scale pockets
Explanation:
The properties of roll-forged components are very satisfactory. In most cases, there is no flash and the fiber structure is very favorable and continuous in all sections. The rolls perform a certain amount of de-scaling, making the surface of the product smooth and free of scale pockets.

http://steeltradeservices.com/index.php/44-what-are-forgings...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3scale pockets
Wendy Streitparth
3 -1tinderbagmartinarad


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scale pockets


Explanation:
The properties of roll-forged components are very satisfactory. In most cases, there is no flash and the fiber structure is very favorable and continuous in all sections. The rolls perform a certain amount of de-scaling, making the surface of the product smooth and free of scale pockets.

http://steeltradeservices.com/index.php/44-what-are-forgings...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: just looked up my iron and steel Bible (Stahleisen-Wörterbuch) and this seems to be just right
10 hrs
  -> Thats encouraging! Thanks, David

agree  Sanjay Kesharwani: Yes, good enough.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sanjay. Please don't hesitate if there is a better term.

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Andrew

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tinderbag


Explanation:
-

martinarad
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Explanation: -
15 hrs