KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gelenkeinsatz

English translation: linkage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelenkeinsatz
English translation:linkage
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

10:08 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Gelenkeinsatz
Abgasanlage:
Kombiventil mit Gelenkeinsatz abschrauben.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
linkage
Explanation:
Capirsi's suggestion is clever.
However, in practice, the choice of tool is seldom mentioned in a maintainence manual, it being left to the fitter/Monteur to decide. Unless a special tool is necessary. As a universal socket is a standard item, I don't think this is meant.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linkage
Gareth McMillan
3universal socket
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universal socket


Explanation:
vielleicht ist hier gemeint "unter Verwendung eines...abschrauben"
dann wäre ein "universal socket" für Schraubenschlüssel...
habe mit Experten aus dem Abgastechnik-Bereich gesprochen, sie können sich unter "Gelenkeinsatz" nichts vorstellen...


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=universal
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Good point! 'mit' might mean 'mittels' here.
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linkage


Explanation:
Capirsi's suggestion is clever.
However, in practice, the choice of tool is seldom mentioned in a maintainence manual, it being left to the fitter/Monteur to decide. Unless a special tool is necessary. As a universal socket is a standard item, I don't think this is meant.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you.